Alexander Grove 1 Baseball, Stittsville, ON
This is the older ball field, the one closer to the arena and main parking lot.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This lighted baseball park has been around for decades. There is complete fencing for the foul lines and the outfield. There is plenty of bleacher seating. Player benches are ordinary. A scorekeeper's box was built above and behind the backstop.

The Lions club has been affiliated with Alexander Grove Park for years. They provided the lighted scoreboard dedicated to Denzel Graham.

A vacant canteen building survives, suggesting that concession refreshments were once part of the ball-park experience. Along the 3rd base foul line, there is a batting cage.

For the most part, this diamond is now used by organised softball leagues in Stittsville. Details can be found on the web site of the Stittsville '56ers. Baseball was first played here in 1956.

Single:

Double: