Historic Greater Saint James Missionary Baptist Church - 1913 - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656925 N 3625862
Begun in 1913 and completed in 1918, the Historic Greater Saint James Missionary Baptist Church is at 210 Harding St, Fort Worth, TX. Sunday services are at 10:45 AM.

This beautiful church is a City of Fort Worth Landmark, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999. A bronze plaque issued by the National Register notes 1913 as the year of construction, which doesn't agree with "1918" on the cornerstone. A 1986 Texas Historical Marker indicates that the church is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, providing some history and easily explaining the discrepancy:

Founded in 1895 by the Rev. J. Francis Robinson and members of Mt. Gilead Baptist Church, St. James Baptist Church, first met in the local Y.M.C.A. building. Construction of this building began in 1913, and services were held in the basement until the sanctuary was completed in 1918. The red brick building, featuring elements of the Gothic Revival style, is simply detailed with shallow brick reliefs and patters, cast stone, and art glass windows.

The church has a marker of its own, with a little bit of history, and some background about its activities:

Greater St. James Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1895 by Reverend J. Francis Robinson with thirty members. Following Reverend Robinson as pastors were: Revs. J.A. Fisher, W.F. Lawson, J.P. Pruitt, J.B. Slaughter, W.H. Burroughs, W.M. Conner, J.M. Winn, W.S. Brent, O.P. Felder, C.A. Holliday, Bobby Webber, Jerry Wm. Dailey, and R.C. Johnson.

The Church built a "Mission Station" in Liberia, Africa, between the years of 1911 and 1940. Money was provided for Eliza George Davis, a missionary in Africa, who was stranded on the Rock of Gibraltar [sic], England with three African children. Many African children were able to receive an education in America and return home to their native land to serve others in Africa, sponsored by the Women’s Missionary Society of the Church.

In 1912, a special divinity school for ministers was established at Greater St. James Baptist Church. The first Vocational School On the Job Training Program for Blacks was held in the basement under the auspices of the Fort Worth Independent School District.

Greater St. James Baptist Church opened its doors to the graduating classes, their families, and friends of I.M. Terrell High School for many years. Prior to the building of this beautiful church edifice, there was no facility large enough to accommodate this population.

Greater St. James Baptist Church has been a center of all religious life in the city of Fort Worth. The Church has served as Host to the National Baptist Convention of America, the National and State Sunday School and Baptist Training Union Congress, the St. John Landmark District Association, the National Association of Federated Colored Women’s Clubs, the National Music Association and the Masonic Grand Lodge Services.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1918

Full Inscription (unless noted above):