Postitien Jäätelö - Turku, Finland
Small independent Ice Cream parlor. Pieni yksityinen jäätelömyymälä.
Location: Finland

[EN] A small Italian-style (gelato) ice cream manufacturer with a store in Suikkila, Turku. The place for making ice creams is Uusikaupunki, which gives the name Postitien Jäätelö (Postal Road Ice Cream), because in the past (since 12th century) the post road just went to near Uusikaupunki.
The raw materials are selected according to each season. So the range is constantly changing. Ice cream is available both on site and packaged. Local berries and fruits are widely used. There are also sorbets in the selection all the time.

It's not selling sundaes, shakes, etc. No other food available. Something to drink might be available. All ice cream is artesian type gelato. Open all year around. Specialties are mixtures of local berries, -very fresh flavors!

Please check out their opening hours from internet if you are planning to visit inside the shop.

[FIN] Pieni italialaistyyppinen jäätelön (gelato) valmistaja jonka myymälä sijaitsee Turussa Suikkilassa. Jäätelöiden valmistuspaikkana on Uusikaupunki, josta tulee nimitys Postitien Jäätelö, koska aikoinaan (1300-luvusta alkaen) postitie kulki juuri Uuteenkaupungin suuntaan.
Raaka-aineet on itse valittu kunkin vuodenajan mukaan. Valikoima siis vaihtelee jatkuvasti. Saatavilla on jäätelöä niin paikalla syötynä kuin pakkauksina mukaan. Paikallisia marjoja ja hedelmiä on laajasti käytetty jäätelöissä. Myös sorbetteja on valikoimissa jatkuvasti.

Tarkista netistä aukiolo jos olet aikomassa käydä myös liikkeen sisällä.
Weekday Hours: From: 3:00 PM To: 7:00 PM