Birse Parish War Memorial - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
The war memorial dedicated to the men of the parish of Birse in Aberdeenshire, a tapering granite block set by the roadside of the B976.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Birse is set in rural countryside in Aberdeenshire between the towns of Aboyne and Banchory. The B976 road runs between the towns as a hillier alternative to the flatter, quicker A93 to the north. On the high point of the road at Corsedarder Hill some six miles from Aboyne, can be found the war memorial to the men of the parish. Designed by William Kelly, it is a tapering rectangular obelisk some fifteen feet high of local rough hewn pink granite blocks.

The memorial was paid by local subscription and dedicated on December 4th 1921 in front of 300 local people. Lettering is carved in dressed bands on all four sides with the names of 26 men from World War One:

John Watt Burnett
George Cattanach
Henry Cattanach
Elmslie F Donald
Albert John Duncan
John Flett
David Gardyne
Charles James Jolly
Daniel LIttlejohn
Francis Alexander Cochran
James Bowman Smith
John G Walker
Francis Geoffrey Pearson
John Durward
George Ewan
Alfred Stewart
John Gordon
Francis John Ramsay
Douglas Milne
James Pirie
Stanley Robertson
James A Ross
John Samson
Robert Stewart
Alexander Urquhart
Samuel Walker

A further 8 names are on the memorial from World War Two, there being a further dedication on October 27th 1946. The memorial lies on the south side of the road with lay-bys adjacent on both sides.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 12/04/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local public subscription

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: