128th New York Volunteer Regiment - Middletown VA
17S E 732897 N 4321199
Dedicated on 15 October 1907, this monument is adjacent to the original Valley Pike right of way. It is located on the grounds of the Cedar Creek Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

128th New York Volunteer Regiment-Dedicated on 15 October 1907, this monument is adjacent to the original Valley Pike right of way. It marks the eastern limit of the XIX U.S. Corps positions occupied on 19 October 1864 and is at the approximate point where U.S. Generals Horatio G. Wright and William H. Emory conferred at the opening of the Confederate assault. The 128th New York, from Dutchess and Columbia Counties, lost nearly half its strength at the Battle of Cedar Creek. Its veterans placed the monument here as a memorial to all combatants, North and South.

Donated to the People of the United States
in loving memory of our daughter,
Amy Miller,
by Mr. And Mrs. Herbert C. Miller, Jr., of Pennsylvania

Erected by Blue and Gray Education Society and Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation.

Location: Marker is near Middletown, Virginia, in Frederick County. Marker is on Valley Pike (U.S. 11), on the right when traveling south. Located at the entrance road to the XIX Corps Earthworks Walking Tour, and adjacent to the 128th New York Monument.

Terrain Rating: