Opel - Rüsselsheim, Allemangne
32U E 457879 N 5537917
EN - Opel a company founded in 1862, a German car manufacturer since 1899. FR - Opel une entreprise fondée en 1862,un constructeur automobile allemand depuis 1899. DE - Opel, ein 1862 gegründetes Unternehmen, seit 1899 deutscher Automobilhersteller.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN

Descriptif

Opel is a company founded in 1862 and a German car manufacturer since 1899, a subsidiary of the French group PSA since 2017 after being in the bosom of General Motors for almost a century.

Opel family

Adam Opel, founder of the brand, was the son of a German ironworker from Rüsselsheim. During the summer of 1858, in Paris, he had the idea of ??making sewing machines, a brand new invention by French artist Barthélemy Thimonnier. Back in Germany, at the age of twenty-five he built his first hand-sewing machine in his father's workshop. However, the production possibilities are insufficient in his father's workshop, where he only made five machines.

In 1863, Adam Opel transformed an abandoned barn into a factory. The barn belonged to his uncle, who was also his financial supporter.

In 1868, business was going well. Near Rüsselsheim station, on the line which links Frankfurt to Mainz, Adam Opel acquires a plot of 1,500 m2. There he built a two-story building with an adjacent living area. The new sewing machine factory quickly grew to a workforce of twenty-five.

Increasing production means thinking about a distribution network. Together with his brother Wilhelm, Adam Opel set up the first branch in Germany, in the economic metropolis of Frankfurt in 1873. Exports to the west began, mainly to France, and soon after, to Russia, the United States and the United States. 'India. Little by little, mass production takes hold, thanks to highly mechanized manufacturing processes.

In 1882, the company continued to develop. Twice during the 1880s, the factory underwent major expansions. A forty horsepower steam engine is installed. In 1884, the workforce reached 240 people.

In 1886, diversification intervened with the manufacture of bicycles. An English model of a velocipede was first produced, followed a year later by the first safety model with a low frame.

Adam Opel died of typhoid fever in 1895, he was 58 years old. His wife Sophie continued his business afterwards, helped by the eldest sons, Carl and Wilhelm. Opel employed 1,500 people at the time, but the sector had to face the crisis; competition is fierce, prices are falling, and so are sales. We have to diversify production.

FR

Descriptif

Opel est une entreprise fondée en 1862 et un constructeur automobile allemand depuis 1899, filiale du groupe français PSA depuis 2017 après avoir été près d'un siècle dans le giron de General Motors.

Famille Opel

Adam Opel, fondateur de la marque, était le fils d'un ferronnier allemand de Rüsselsheim. Durant l'été 1858, à Paris, il eut l'idée de fabriquer des machines à coudre, toute nouvelle invention du français Barthélemy Thimonnier. Revenu en Allemagne, il construisit, à vingt-cinq ans, sa première machine à coudre à la main, dans l'atelier de son père. Cependant, les possibilités de production sont insuffisantes dans l'atelier paternel, où il ne fabriqua en tout que cinq machines.

En 1863, Adam Opel transforma une grange abandonnée en usine. La grange appartenait à son oncle, qui était également son soutien financier.

En 1868, les affaires marchent bien. Près de la gare de Rüsselsheim, sur la ligne qui relie Francfort à Mayence, Adam Opel se porte acquéreur d'une parcelle de 1 500 m2. Il y construisit un bâtiment de deux étages avec une partie habitation adjacente. La nouvelle usine de machines à coudre s'enorgueillit rapidement d'un effectif de vingt-cinq personnes.

Augmenter la production signifie songer à un réseau de distribution. Avec son frère Wilhelm, Adam Opel installa la première succursale en Allemagne, dans la métropole économique de Francfort en 1873. Les exportations vers l'ouest démarrent, principalement vers la France, et peu après, vers la Russie, les États-Unis et l'Inde. Petit à petit la production en grande série s'installe, grâce à des procédés de fabrication très mécanisés.

En 1882, la société continua à se développer. Par deux fois au cours des années 1880, l'usine subit des agrandissements importants. Un moteur à vapeur de quarante chevaux est installé. En 1884, l'effectif atteignait 240 personnes.

En 1886, la diversification intervient avec la fabrication de bicyclettes. Un modèle anglais de vélocipède est d'abord produit, suivi un an plus tard du premier modèle de sécurité avec un cadre surbaissé.

Adam Opel meurt des suites de la fièvre typhoïde en 1895, il avait 58 ans. Par la suite, sa femme Sophie poursuivit son entreprise, aidée des fils aînés, Carl et Wilhelm. Opel emploie alors 1 500 personnes, mais le secteur doit faire face à la crise ; la concurrence est rude, les prix chutent, et les ventes aussi. Il faut diversifier la production.

DE

Beschreibung

Opel ist ein 1862 gegründetes Unternehmen und seit 1899 ein deutscher Automobilhersteller. Seit 2017 ist es eine Tochtergesellschaft des französischen Konzerns PSA, nachdem es fast ein Jahrhundert lang im Geschäft von General Motors war.

Opelfamilie

Adam Opel, Gründer der Marke, war der Sohn eines deutschen Eisenarbeiters aus Rüsselsheim. Im Sommer 1858 hatte er in Paris die Idee, Nähmaschinen herzustellen, eine brandneue Erfindung des französischen Künstlers Barthélemy Thimonnier. Zurück in Deutschland baute er im Alter von 25 Jahren seine erste Handnähmaschine in der Werkstatt seines Vaters. In der Werkstatt seines Vaters, in der er nur fünf Maschinen herstellte, sind die Produktionsmöglichkeiten jedoch unzureichend.

1863 verwandelte Adam Opel eine verlassene Scheune in eine Fabrik. Die Scheune gehörte seinem Onkel, der auch sein finanzieller Unterstützer war.

1868 lief das Geschäft gut. In der Nähe des Bahnhofs Rüsselsheim, der Frankfurt mit Mainz verbindet, erwirbt Adam Opel ein Grundstück von 1.500 m2. Dort baute er ein zweistöckiges Gebäude mit angrenzendem Wohnbereich. Die neue Nähmaschinenfabrik wuchs schnell auf 25 Mitarbeiter.

Um die Produktion zu steigern, muss über ein Vertriebsnetz nachgedacht werden. Adam Opel gründete 1873 zusammen mit seinem Bruder Wilhelm die erste Niederlassung in Deutschland in der Wirtschaftsmetropole Frankfurt. Die Exporte nach Westen begannen hauptsächlich nach Frankreich und bald darauf nach Russland, in die USA und in die USA. 'Indien. Nach und nach setzt sich die Massenproduktion dank hochmechanisierter Herstellungsprozesse durch.

1882 entwickelte sich das Unternehmen weiter. In den 1880er Jahren wurde die Fabrik zweimal erheblich erweitert. Eine Dampfmaschine mit vierzig PS ist installiert. Im Jahr 1884 erreichte die Belegschaft 240 Personen.

1886 wurde die Herstellung von Fahrrädern diversifiziert. Ein englisches Modell eines Velocipede wurde zuerst hergestellt, ein Jahr später folgte das erste Sicherheitsmodell mit niedrigem Rahmen.

Adam Opel starb 1895 an Typhus, er war 58 Jahre alt. Seine Frau Sophie setzte sein Geschäft danach fort, unterstützt von den ältesten Söhnen Carl und Wilhelm. Opel beschäftigte damals 1.500 Mitarbeiter, aber der Sektor musste sich der Krise stellen. Der Wettbewerb ist hart, die Preise fallen, ebenso die Verkäufe. Wir müssen die Produktion diversifizieren.

Source
Product manufactured here: Automobile