Hudspeth House - Canyon, TX
Moved in 1913 to serve the University. Mary stayed within when it moved.

County of House: Randall County
Location of House: 1905 4th Ave., Canyon
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1988
This building is now a Bed & Breakfast buisness. If you wish to learn more you can here: Hudspeth House

MARY E. HUDSPETH HOUSE
Built in 1909 by Thomas P. Turk, this home was originally located at 402 Palo Duro Street. After the establishment of West Texas University in 1910, it was moved here to serve as a residence for faculty and students. Mary E. Hudspeth (1874-1943), a member of the college faculty, rented rooms in the house at its original site. She continued to occupy it following its relocation for a total of 33 years, as renter and owner. A noted educator, Hudspeth served as chairman of the Modern Languages Department at West Texas State University.
(1988)

"In 1912, one of the worst droughts in history ravaged through the area causing some families to leave. The Turks lost their dry goods business and couldn’t afford their debts, so they sold their home to Miss Hudspeth. In order to be closer to the school, the home was moved in 1913. The house was put on crossties, wheels were added and a steam tractor pulled it to its present location at 1905 4th Avenue." ~ Hudspeth House B&B

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City