Capt. J.N. Adams - Evergreen Cemetery - Paris, TX
15S E 263313 N 3725426
A death mask appears on the monument marking the final resting place of Captain John Newton Adams in historic Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, TX. Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

This impressive marble monument stands at least 25' tall, topped by an angel with crossed arms who stands on a shrouded pedestal. The family name, "Adams', is on the plinth, while the death mask is on the section above the inscriptions. Captain Adams is buried with his wife, Flurrie, who became "Flurrie Bywaters" after his passing in 1881, and there are two very detailed medallions with their inscriptions. Two garlands wrap around each short side, and careful examination of the plinth turns up "G.Klein. Paris Marble Works" as the sculptor. Mrs. Adams's poem to her husband is on the reverse.
Name of Cemetery: Evergreen Cemetery

Condition of Death Mask: Very good