Lamar County Hospital - Paris, TX
15S E 262380 N 3726731
The former Lamar County Hospital stands at 625 W Washington St, Paris, TX. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

While the building shows its years of neglect, I met the owners while I was taking photographs, and they were happy to talk to me. Current plans are to use the building for a church and possible retail, maybe a coffee shop. Stay tuned.

There are no longer any signs to identify the building as a hospital, nor is there anything woven into its fabric -- its whitewashed cornerstone even lacks a construction year -- to suggest its past use. However, the National Register's Nomination Form for the property provides two descriptive paragraphs:

Raised two-story masonry structure essentially rectangular in shape; central porch supported by Doric columns and square piers; swags ornament entablature; 13-bay facade with 1/1 windows; brickwork generally common bond; ornamental diapering atop main block; brick quoining at corners and lintels.

-and-

District hospital for Lamar County from 1926 to 1972; provided quality medical care to Paris and beyond, leading to Paris' present role as regional medical center; Lamar County Hospital is one of the most significant surviving buildings locally, demonstrating Classical Revival/Beaux Arts influence; virtually all public buildings in decade following Paris fire of 1916 were built in that style; colored ward and nurses quarters to the south have since been demolished.

625 W Washington St
Paris, TX USA