Clyde William Tombaugh marker - Streator, IL
16T E 345972 N 4556754
Well maintained blue & yellow sign in a small plaza dedicated to commemorating the life of local astronomer Clyde William Tombaugh, discoverer of Pluto.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription: "Clyde William Tombaugh was born in Streator in 1906. As a young boy he was very interested in the universe and built his own telescope. He moved to Kansas to study astronomy at the state university. He became an assistant at Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff, Arizona at the age of 23. A year later in 1930, while working from reckonings made by Percival Lowell in 1914, Tombaugh discovered the most distant planet in our solar system, which he named Pluto."

Adjacent to the marker there is also an informational sign titled "Streator's Stargazer", elaborating on Tombaugh's background. In addition, there is a Pluto sculpture nearby as well as more astronomical informational features throughout the adjacent golf course.
County: La Salle

Historical Society: Streatorland Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: 01/01/1985

Location: On the Anderson Fields Golf Course, facing west toward Bloomington St. (IL Rte. 23) at approximately 2319 N. To reach the marker park on the south side of the Kroger supermarket parking lot at 2399 N. Bloomington St.