First Lincoln-Douglas Debate Looking for Lincoln marker - Ottawa, IL
16T E 345867 N 4579152
One of the Looking for Lincoln markers honoring our 16th president and located throughout the state of Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Details on the marker: "Abraham Lincoln's first heated exchanged with Stephen A. Douglas on Aug 21, 1858 in Ottawa was received coolly by his advisors. They insisted Lincoln had treated Douglas entirely too "tenderly." Lincoln, however, wrote a friend: "The fire flew some and I am glad to know I am yet still alive." The population of this canal town, industrial center, and county seat more than doubled as 14,000 people poured into Washington Square to watch the U.S. Senate campaign's first formal joint appearance."

There are 3 other similar Looking for Lincoln markers nearby in Ottawa.

There are numerous other Lincoln-Douglas debate markers, statues and murals nearby. Well worth a visit to the area!
County: La Salle

Historical Society: Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition

Dedication Date: 2008

Location: Marker is at the intersection of La Salle Street (Illinois Route 23) and Jackson Street, on the right when traveling north on La Salle Street. Located in Washington Park.