Christiansminde Vandmølle - Svendborg, Danmark
Vandmøllen er bygget i 1771 og er restaureret flere gange.
Location: Denmark

Vandmøllen er bygget i 1771 og var i drift indtil 1901. Vandmøllen er en stampemølle som har været brugt til at garve kohuder. Den blev restaureret af Svendborg Kommune i 1998. I 2003 fik den et nyt vandhjul som igen er restaureret i 2020. Vandhjulet er omkring 4 meter i diameter og vejer 3 tons. Det har ca. 50 skovlblade.
Vandmøllen ligger mellem mølledammen og Christiansminde Strand.

The watermill was built in 1771 and was in operation until 1901. The watermill is a stamp mill that has been used to tan cowhides. It was restored by Svendborg Municipality in 1998. In 2003 it got a new water wheel which was again restored in 2020. The water wheel is about 4 meters in diameter and weighs 3 tons. It has approx. 50 shovel blades.
The watermill is located between the mill pond and Christiansminde beach.