Fredericksburg Battlefield - Fredericksburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Fredericksburg Battlefield-The Battle of Fredericksburg— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —Before you looms Marye's Heights, a key point in the two major Civil War battles. At the base of the heights, bordered by a stone wall, lies the Sunken Road. In December 1862 Confederate troops standing in the road repelled repeated Union assaults. Five months later, during the Chancellorsville Campaign, Union troops again attacked Marye's Heights. This time they succeeded in taking it.

Begin your visit to this historic ground at the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center. Then take a leisurely one-hour walk down Sunken Road and up onto Marye's Heights. After completing your walk, take time to travel Lee Drive and visit Chatham, two other units of the Fredericksburg Battlefield. Three other battlefields - Chancellorsville, Wilderness, and Spotsylvania Court House - are also within easy driving distance.

LOCATION: Marker is in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker is at the intersection of Sunken Road and Lafayette Boulevard (Virginia Highway 1), on the right when traveling south on Sunken Road. Located in the parking lot for the Fredericksburg National Battlefield visitor center. Post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22401

Terrain Rating: