Eyes on the Sky: Cold War Radar Watch - North Truro, Massachusetts
Sign on an overlook on the former air station.

Sign Text:
Remnants of the 50-year-long Cold War between the United States and the Soviet Union surround you at the Highlands Center. In response to the Soviet detonation of an atomic bomb in 1949, the US military established hundreds of radar facilities across the country. From 1950-1985 personnel at the former North Truro Air Force Station kept a constant radar watch for Soviet bombers and missiles. The dome you see today is used by the Federal Aviation Administration to monitor air traffic.
An offshore radar facility assembled 110 miles east of Cape Cod, was also operated from this station during the height of the Cold War. Men aboard Texas Tower 2 lived with constant vibrations and loud noises from machinery. However personnel did enjoy reading the tower's newsletter and swapping ice cream for lobster brought by fishermen. These domes gave the East Coast an additional 30 minutes to prepare for an atomic attack during this time of fear and uncertainty.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

County: Barnstable