Le Clocher de l'Église Notre-Dame - Beauficel-en-Lyons, France
31U E 392899 N 5473805
[EN] The church was built in the 13th century, then enlarged and altered over the following centuries. [FR] L'église fut construite au XIIIe siècle, puis agrandie et remaniée au fil des siècles suivants.
Location: Normandie, France

History and important dates "The nave and apse date from the 13th century, the transept from the late 14th and early 15th century. The porch and bell tower were built in the second half of the 16th century.

Architectural description The church is built according to a Latin cross plan. It is oriented and finished with a polygonal bedside.

The entrance is through a porch with a hipped roof. The church then has two openwork bays with two semicircular arch bays. The transept is openwork with a large bay divided into three lancets.

A bell tower is attached to the narthex. With a square base, the bell tower is pierced by two superimposed semi-circular bays. The bell tower is then erected on a bevelled polygonal base. Its polygonal spire is surrounded by four pyramidions. A building is attached to the south side of the apse.

The roof of the church is double-sided and ends in a hipped at the eastern end. The two side panels of the bedside are perforated by simple openings while the central one has a bay divided into three lancets surmounted by an oculus. "