Scheepswrak SL8 - Maasvlakte - Rotterdam, NL
31U E 569750 N 5757040
[NL] Een scheepswrak uit begin 18e eeuw, gevonden tijdens de bouw van een kademuur voor een nieuwe terminal in de haven. [EN] An early 18th century shipwreck found during the construction of a quay wall for a new terminal in the harbor.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Bouwers van de HES Hartel Tank Terminal op de Maasvlakte stuitten in 2018 op dit deel van een bijzonder houten scheepswrak. Research door archeologen van de gemeente Rotterdam en ADC Maritiem wees uit dat het een gedeelte van de linkerzijde (bakboord) van een groot zeegaand schip is. Uit dateringsonderzoek op basis van jaarringen in het hout blijkt dat het vaartuig even na 1717 is gebouwd. Na zorgvuldig onderzoek is dit gedeelte van het scheepswrak op een stalen frame geplaatst en kreeg het zijn huidige plek bij het haven-informatiecentrum Futureland.

[EN]
Builders of the HES Hartel Tank Terminal on the Maasvlakte came across this part of a special wooden shipwreck in 2018. Research by archaeologists from the municipality of Rotterdam and ADC Maritiem showed that part of the left side (port side) is of a large seagoing ship. Dating research based on annual rings in the wood shows that the vessel was even built after 1717. After conducting research, this part of the shipwreck was placed on a steel frame and was given its current location at the Futureland port information center.
Date of Shipwreck: 1717

Type of Boat: Sailboat