Lewis and Clark Boat House and Nature Center Historical Marker - St. Charles
15S E 718723 N 4294610
Lewis and Clark historical marker located near the Lewis and Clark Boat House and Nature Center. This is marker number 8 in the Missouri Lewis and Clark historical markers.

"On May 21, 1804, the Corps of Discovery departed from St. Charles near this spot. The day before, Meriwether Lewis had finally arrived from St. Louis. That same day, William Clark had given 20 of the men permission to attend the local Roman Catholic Church in St. Charles.

On his last morning in St. Charles, Clark enjoyed one more meal at the household of Francois Duquette, who had been a most accommodating host during the five days the corps had spent in St. Charles. As the time drew near to depart from St. Charles, the westernmost town of the United States, the pace of final preparations for the expedition quickened. Clark said that he spent "all of the forepart of the Day Arranging our party and procureing the different articles necessary for them," then attended to the last details of packing the two piroques and keelboat. George Drouillard and Alexander Willard were to stay behind and rejoin the party a few days later by land. They probably brought along two horses that would be very useful for the hunters who would thereafter be sent out into the surrounding countryside almost every day to bring in fresh game.

The corps set out in mid-afternoon and received three cheers from gentlemen gathered on the bank. Soon after getting under way, the party was pelted by a rainstorm and a hard wind and decided to camp at the upper point of an island, later called St. Charles Island, about three miles upriver from St. Charles. The rain came down hard for the rest of that night" ~ text of marker