station de l ile de Brehat - Brehat, France
the first lifeboat on Ile de Brehat. le premier bateau de sauvetage de l Ile de Brehat.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source BZH Heritage:

History
In 1869, the canoe with oars 'Notre-Dame-de-Keranroux' was the first lifeboat on the Île de Bréhat (Société Centrale de Sauvetage des Naufragés), before the construction of the station buildings in 1880. This canoe with recovery was the N ° 20 of the series built by the Augustin Normand shipyard. He carried out numerous rescues, barred by successive bosses Colin then Kerjolis, in particular in 18884 and in 1896, where the boat rescued and saved a fisherman and his three children. His last rescue took place in January 21, 1909: rescue of the canoe 'Frères et Soeurs'. The boat was replaced in 1910 by the high stability canoe 'Albert-Henriette', owner Joseph Voland. He made 50 trips to the oars before leaving in 1925 to Trébeurden. The first motorboat, 'François-Henri-Provençal', was commissioned in 1925, baptized in 1927 and will sail until 1951 (owner Joseph Volant and Aimé Le Cleuziat). His first rescue took place in 1936. Motorized boats then followed one another: Admiral Duperey, 'Maréchal Lyauthey', 'L'Amiral Lacaze and' Nadault de Buffon '(1951-1974), boss Louis Alainguillaume and / or Aymé Cleuziat. The last lifeboat in the station was the 'all weather' dinghy, a first-class star the 'Jeanne-Pierre', commanded by Jean Floury (owner of passenger boats). The station closed in 1992 and the boat left for Loguivy-de-la-Mer for good. The crew of the 'Jeanne-Pierre' was made up of Yves Tardivel (bosco, mechanic) and Rémi Alain (radio). François Geffroy and Michel Bocher regularly joined the crew. The last rescue was that of a trimaran in July 1990. The boats spotted were documented from oral testimonies, the documentation made available and iconographic reproductions. No particular rescue boat has been studied. The lifeboats in service at Bréhat have all disappeared except the 'Jeanne-Pierre', currently in operation in another station.

Fr source Patrimoine BZH :

Historique
En 1869, le canot aux avirons 'Notre-Dame-de-Keranroux' fut le premier bateau de sauvetage de l'Île de Bréhat (Société Centrale de Sauvetage des Naufragés), avant la construction des bâtiments de la station en 1880. Ce canot à redressement fut le N° 20 de la série construit par la chantier Augustin Normand. Il effectua de nombreux sauvetages, barré par les patrons successifs Colin puis Kerjolis, notamment en 18884 et en 1896, où le canot secoura et sauva un marin-pêcheur et ses trois enfants. Son dernier sauvetage eut lieu en 21 janvier 1909 : sauvetage du canot 'Frères et Soeurs'. Le bateau fut remplacé en 1910 par le canot à grande stabilité 'Albert-Henriette', patron Joseph Voland. Il effectua 50 sorties aux avirons avant de partir en 1925 à Trébeurden. Le premier canot à moteur, 'François-Henri-Provençal', fut mis en service en 1925, baptisé en 1927 et naviguera jusqu'en 1951 (patron Joseph Volant et Aimé Le Cleuziat). Son premier sauvetage eut lieu en 1936. Les canots motorisés se sont ensuite succédés : L'Amiral Duperey, le 'Maréchal Lyauthey', 'L'Amiral Lacaze et le 'Nadault de Buffon' (1951-1974), patron Louis Alainguillaume et/ou Aymé Cleuziat. Le dernier bateau de sauvetage de la station fut le canot 'tout temps', vedette de première classe la 'Jeanne-Pierre', commandée par Jean Floury (armateur de vedettes à passagers). La station a fermé en 1992 et le bateau est parti définitivement pour Loguivy-de-la-Mer. L'équipage de la 'Jeanne-Pierre' était composée de Yves Tardivel (bosco, mécanicien) et de Rémi Alain (radio). François Geffroy et Michel Bocher se joignaient régulièrement à l'équipage. Le derniers sauvetage fut celui d'un trimaran en juillet 1990. Les bateaux repérés ont été documentés à partir des témoignages oraux, de la documentation mise à disposition et des reproductions iconographiques. Aucun bateau de sauvetage a été étudié en particulier. Les bateaux de sauvetage en service à Bréhat ont tous disparu sauf la 'Jeanne-Pierre', actuellement en fonctionnement dans une autre station.

Patrimoine BZH
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Station de l ile de Brehat