Hermann Cemetery Mausoleum - 1955 - Hermann, MO

County of mausoleum: Gasconade County
Location of mausoleum: Gutenberg side of city cemetery, Hermann

I, unbelievably, cannot find any printed text on this mausoleum...It was built in 1955, contractors were: E. W. Hoelscher and Herman Schaffer and Sons.....

The occupants of the structure are not limited to one family, but is open to residence and land owners of Hermann.
Other than that, I have nothing else.

No web site for the structure itself, but in this cemetery:
George Bayer's grave site..he founded the city, but people were so upset with him he is buried facing the opposite of all other graves, and city ordnance states no other grave can exist within 75 feet of his grave...they really wanted to ostracize him

Also near the mausoleum is the Big Hatchie Memorial. There are 35 unmarked graves of the 35 bodies they recovered from the explosion when the Big Hatchie Steamboat, docked at Hermann Wharf, blew up. Hundreds more died but bodies never recovered.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1955

Full Inscription (unless noted above):