Old Homestead Parlour House - Cripple Creek, CO
The Old Homestead Parlour House is located 1 block south of Bennett Ave on Myers Ave.
Location: Colorado, United States

The old Homested Parlour House is a two-story white brick building. Back in the late 1800's this area was known as the red light district.

The plaque on on the front of the building next to the entrance.

The plaque reads:

"Situated just below Cripple Creek's fashionable business district, the Old Homested anchored Myers Avenue's "enterainment trade." On a street flanked by saloon's and one-room "cribs" where individual "ladies" could ply there trade, this brothel was noted for its elegant hostess and european furnishings.

Pearl DeVere, Hazel Vernon and Lola Livingston were among the mistresses who attendedthe the Parlour's wealthy Clients. Pearl's tenture was short-lived, as she died of a morphine overdose in 1897.

The Old Homestead remained a popular spot until 1916, when a variety of factors - declining mine production, Prohibition, and the Women's Christian Temperance Union - combined to close its doors."

The Old Homestead Parlour House gives tours, see website for more information.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: