Roseberry Block - Cripple Creek, CO
Located at 123 3rd Street, slightly north of Bennett Ave.
Location: Colorado, United States

The information plaque on the Roseberry block is to the rightof the main entrance on the wall. Built in 1896.

The plaque reads:

"Originally , J.M. Roseberry constructed the Roseberry Block to lease as office space to local businesses. In 1906, the building was renamed and reappointed as a hotel. It became the "Collins Annex," connected to the 3-story Collins Hotel building to the north.

The Collins Hotel advertised such luxuries as electric lights, porcelain baths, steam heat, and 150-seat dining room. Rates were a $1.00 per day and up.

Around 1910, the Collins annex became the Imperial Hotel. The Imperial Hotel was bought by Dorothy and Wayne Mackin in 1946. They introduced the Imperial players Melodrama, still a major Cripple Creek attraction."

The Imperial Hotel is currently the Christmas Casino & Inn.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: