Ponca Military Academy - Ponca City, OK
Ponca Military Academy Memorial Park is the location of this Oklahoma Historical Marker.

This memorial park in Ponca City is an outstanding historical remembrance of an academy that was a big part of the community. In addition to the historical marker and a statue, there is also a replica of the campus buildings.

Text on marker:

Ponca Military Academy
1940-1974

Ponca Military Academy was established in 1940 by the late Colonel William V. Cox and his wife Blanche. PMA made a vibrant contribution to the Ponca City community and to the State of Oklahoma. Dedicated to the growth and advancement of young men, Ponca Military Academy opened their doors to not only young men from Oklahoma, but throughout the country. Originally located on 56 acres of land, the Academy occupied what was a former training facility and country club for E.W. Marland's oil company which became the Continental Oil Company (Conoco). An administrative building, barracks, gym, parade grounds, athletic fields, tennis courts, and a playground encompassed the Academy.They were located one-half mile south of this location at the end of Academy Road and along Cadet Road. At its height PMA had 150 student cadets and 14 faculty. After 34 years of operation the decision was made to close the Academy in 1974. Approximately 4,000 young men attended PMA through its 34 years.
County: Kay

Record Address::