Horace, Odes, 1.4.13-14 - Kirk Braddan Cemetery Office - Braddan, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

A quote from Horace's Ode 1.4 can be found on plaque mounted on the chimney of the Kirk Braddan Cemetery Office. The quote is lines 13 & 14 from the Ode in the original Latin:

"PALLIDA MORS
AEQUO PULSAT
PEDE PAUPERUM
TABERNAS
REGUMQUE TURRRES.

HOR. PAR. 1.4."

Two English translation of the quote are shown below:
"Pale death kicks at the door of all alike, the hovels of the poor and the towers of kings." (visit link)

"Pale Death, impartial, walks his round: he knocks at cottage-gate And palace-portal." (visit link)

More information about Horace is shown below:
'Horace, Latin in full Quintus Horatius Flaccus, (born December 65 BC, Venusia, Italy—died Nov. 27, 8 BC, Rome), outstanding Latin lyric poet and satirist under the emperor Augustus. The most frequent themes of his Odes and verse Epistles are love, friendship, philosophy, and the art of poetry.' (visit link)

and

'Horace was, along with Vergil, the leading Roman poet in the time of Emperor Augustus. He is considered by classicists to be one of the greatest and most original of Latin lyric poets, appreciated for his technical mastery, his control and polish, and his mellow, civilized tone. As well as his lyric or love poetry, he wrote many biting satires and hymns.' (visit link)

The cemetery office is near the main gate to the cemetery. It is an early commission of Baillie Scott, which is entered in the Protected Buildings Register. (visit link)

Below is brief sketch of Baillie Scott the architect of the cemetery office:
'Mackay Hugh Ballie Scott, 1865-1945

Born near Ramsgate, son of a minor, but wealthy, Scottish aristocrat. Originally trained as an agriculturalist with eye to running family Australian sheep stations but decided instead to become an architect. In 1886 articled to Charles Davis, Bath city architect. Left Bath and settled on Isle of Man in 1889, apparently on a whim according to John Betjeman who was told "I went to the Isle of Man for a holiday. I was so seasick I couldn't face the journey back so I set up in practice there". He initially worked for Fred Sanderson, Surveyor, in Atholl Street Douglas. He also attended evening classes at the College of Art, Douglas where he met and became friends with Archibald Knox.

First buildings were heavily inspired by Shaw and Earnest George; their heavy half-timbered Old English style owed little to the location; however their interiors were more unconventional. His own house, the Red House in Douglas (1892-3) showed considerable innovation in planning. See articles by Betjeman and Haigh for plans etc. of various Manx houses.

Left Island in 1901 to move to Bedford.

Designed
probably Gatehouse Braddan cemetery; also painted glass at New Braddan cemetery.
The Mansion (now Majestic Hotel) Onchan, 1892-3 (later extended - demolished in spite of many attempts to list building)
Bishops Desmesne Farm, Kirk Michael 1893 (in MNH list but not others)
Red House, Victoria Road, Douglas, 1892-3 (see Haigh for plans + discussion)