Valtion Virastotalo - Turku, Finland
Aurajoen rannalla oleva suuri valtion Virastotalo. A large state office building on the banks of the Aura River.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Valtion virastotalo on Turussa sijaitseva virastorakennus. Rakennus valmistui vuonna 1967 ja sen ovat suunnitelleet arkkitehdit Risto-Veikko Luukkonen ja Helmer Stenros. Se sijaitsee Aurajoen rannassa, Turun kaupunginteatterin ja Wäinö Aaltosen museon välissä. Virastotalossa on 10 kerrosta ja sen bruttopinta-ala on noin 28 000 neliömetriä. Suuressa rakennuksessa on kuparilevyistä tehtyjä pintoja hyvinkin paljon, jonka vuoksi se on saanut aikoinaan myös nimityksen kuparipannu. Rakennuksessa on suuri lounasravintola auki kaikille vierailijoille ja siitä on oikein kiva näkymä joelle.

Käyttäjiä:
Lounais-Suomen aluehallintovirasto, Varsinais-Suomen elinkeino-, liikenne- ja ympäristökeskus ja Maanmittauslaitos

[EN] The state office building (Valtion Virastotalo) is an office building located in Turku. The building was completed in 1967 and was designed by architects Risto-Veikko Luukkonen and Helmer Stenros. It is located on the banks of the Aura River, between the Turku City Theater and the Wäinö Aaltonen Museum. The office building has 10 floors and a gross area of about 28,000 square meters. It has been capitol building of state of Southwest Finland for decades. However there is no longer state Governor office as the title of Governor was abolished in 1997.
The large building has a lot of surfaces made of copper plates, which is why it was once also called a copper pan! The building has a large lunch restaurant open to all visitors and has a really nice view of the river.

Building has state offices of:
-Southwest Finland Regional State Administrative Agency
-Southwest Finland Center for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment
-National Land Survey of Finland
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Itsenäisyydenaukio 2
Turku, Finland
20100

Dates of Construction: 1967

Major Renovations: 2009-2012

Hours: 8:00 - 16:15

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
Rakennuksen edessä olevassa puistossa on Terho Sakin Soihtu-niminen suihkukaivoveistos ja Mariella Bettineschin Carro Celeste. In the park in front of the building there is a fountain sculpture called Terho Sakki’s Torch and Mariella Bettineschi’s Carro Celeste.