Upton State Forest--Civilian Conservation Corps Resources Historic District
19T E 284702 N 4676278
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) resources at Upton State Forest in Upton, Massachusetts, were built between 1935 and 1938 as part of a federal program to improve the forests and recreational facilities.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) resources at Upton State Forest in Upton, Massachusetts, were built between 1935 and 1938 as part of a federal program to improve the forests and recreational facilities in national and state forests and parks throughout the country, while also providing employment opportunities for young men. The Upton CCC camp is one of the few surviving CCC camps in the northeastern United States, and the only extant CCC camp in Massachusetts. The Park Road area contains an ensemble of CCC roads, recreational facilities, and waterholes, as well as Dean Pond and its dam. These well-preserved rustic features collectively illustrate the scope and diversity of CCC work at Upton State Forest.

In May 1935, a small group of Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees arrived from Myles Standish State Forest in Carver, MA, to build a CCC camp at Upton. By August the camp was laid out, and a full cadre of men arrived to begin work in earnest. The camp was designed to accommodate roughly 200 enrollees plus supervisors, but the camp population varied over time. The Upton Camp (SP-25, Federal Camp No. 2105) was under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service rather than the US Forest Service, but its mission combined both recreational development and forestry.

By the end of 1938 many of the CCC camps in Massachusetts were closed, as federal efforts shifted to other priorities. Most of the Upton camp personnel were transferred to Salisbury Beach State Reservation on July 18, 1938. A small
group remained at Upton to wrap up ongoing projects. The Upton CCC camp closed on November 9, 1938, ending a three-year period, which left major improvements that remain the cornerstone of the state forest. Nationally the CCC remained in existence until 1941, but after 1938 it was at a greatly reduced level, with no further work at Upton, other than minor maintenance undertaken by CCC enrollees from Spencer State Forest.