Baptistère de la Cathédrale de Rouen - Rouen, France
31U E 361844 N 5478168
[EN] The baptismal font, in stone, is surmounted by a metal cover connected to a gallows. [FR] La cuve baptismale, en pierre, est surmontée d'un couvercle métallique relié à une potence.
Location: Normandie, France

"The gallows and the cover of the baptismal font, works of Ferdinand Marrou, are made of wrought iron with a plant decoration in the style of the 13th century.

The baptistery is located in the lower room of the Saint-Romain tower of Rouen cathedral. (The north tower of the western facade). It is located to the left of the main entrance, remembering that it is through the sacrament of baptism that one enters the Christian community.

It was not until 1911 that the baptismal font was installed in this room, the walls of which are more than 2.50 meters thick and the capitals that one finds there are nothing religious.

This room is closed by an openwork wrought iron door. In the center is the stone baptismal font. "