Fenton's Creamery
10S E 565984 N 4186996
Fenton's is a 112 year old historic ice cream parlor. The Fentons philosophy has always centered around providing the community drawn to our famous ice creamery with a memorable Experience at an age-old destination.

Ever since I was a kid, I've loved to get ice cream at Fenton's. My grandmother brought me here when I was a kid and I was surprised to learn that my mother had the same experience. Open in Oakland for over a hundred years, Fenton's in an institution. If you want large portions of great ice cream made in the back of the store, not a factory hundreds of miles away, Fenton's is the place for you.

My favorite thing to order is a jumbo "All Around Chocolate Shake" made with chocolate ice cream and chocolate syrup. Fenton's signature item is the Black and Tan (see Geocache GCKDA1 by the same name), a sundae larger than most weeks.

They have an extensive ice cream and food menu and they're now serving breakfast as well.

If you're in Oakland (the Bay Area, really) Fenton's is worth a stop. Also be sure to say hi to Myrtle the Cow!
Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 12:00 AM