Godley Statue - Christchurch, New Zealand
This statue of John Robert Godley is located in Cathedral Square in Christchurch, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The life-size bronze statue depicts Godley in trousers, a vest, and a coat. An overcoat is draped over his left arm, and he holds a hat in his right hand. The following text is on the stone plinth:

John Robert Godley
Founder of Canterbury
1850

"The Godley Statue is a bronze statue situated in Cathedral Square in Christchurch, New Zealand. It commemorates the "Founder of Canterbury" John Robert Godley. It was the first statue portraying a person in New Zealand. The statue fell off its plinth in the February 2011 Christchurch earthquake and time capsules were discovered inside the plinth. It was four years before the statue was returned to its position.

The Godley statue is located in Cathedral Square, the heart of Christchurch, to commemorate the "Founder of Canterbury".

The statue, by English sculptor Thomas Woolner, was cast in the Coalbrookdale foundry in Shropshire in 1865. It was unveiled by magistrate Charles Bowen in Cathedral Square on 8 August 1867. In 1904, a Christchurch City Councillor advocated for the statue to be moved, as the soon to be built trams would not leave enough space around it. In 1907, the City Council gave permission for the erection of a tram shelter to be built that completely hid the statue from view from the cathedral. In 1917, the situation was made worse by the construction of underground toilets right next to the statue. Finally, on 5 March 1918, the statue was shifted to a new position to the north of ChristChurch Cathedral.

The tram shelter was demolished in 1931 and the statue was moved back into its original location in April 1933 after the removal of some trees from this part of the Square.

The statue fell over during the February 2011 Christchurch earthquake. In the following days time capsules were discovered beneath its plinth by a crane driver, one a damaged glass bottle containing a parchment and the other a sealed metal container. The two capsules were placed in the care of Canterbury Museum for examination and preservation. The time capsules were to be opened once the Museum's lab was operating again sometime in April 2011.

Christchurch mayor Bob Parker said in late February 2011 "the first thing that we will do in this city is put back up on that plinth the man whose vision it was." After a conservation process that included the strengthening of the bronze, the statue was put back on 18 February 2015, "just shy of four years since he tumbled from his plinth."

On 2 April 1985, the statue was registered by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust as a Category I historic place, with the registration number being 3666. The statue is significant, as it is the only known work of Woolner in New Zealand. It demonstrates the link between the settler community and the Canterbury Association. It was the first portrait statue that was unveiled in New Zealand, and for almost 20 years, it was the only one."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/02/1985

Type of history commemorated (short description):
This statue commemorates the founder of the Pakeha settlement of Canterbury, John Robert Godley (1814-1861). Godley, having met Edward Gibbon Wakefield in Britain, had become heavily involved in the establishment of the Canterbury Association, which eventually led to the settlement of Christchurch. Wakefield promoted his ideas of systematic colonisation that would lead to replicas of rural England being established in the colonies while avoiding some of the problems previously associated with colonisation. In practice Wakefield's ideas only worked to a variable degree; the settlement of Canterbury could be regarded as the most successful.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Christchurch, New Zealand