Fountain Castro Sampedro Gardens - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Baroque fountain of XVI century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"In front of the stairs of the Convent of San Francisco are these rose and camellia gardens dedicated to the founder of the Archaeological Society of Pontevedra in 1894. Casto Sampedro y Folgar was a great scholar of his time whose figure transcended for his invaluable role in the search , conservation, study and dissemination of archaeological, epigraphic, heraldic collections as well as in the recovery of a large volume of material on Galician folklore.

In the center of these gardens there is a beautiful fountain from the s. XVI built by Domingos Fernández and João Lópes following, by agreement of the City Council, the characteristics of the main chafariz of the square in the Portuguese town of Caminha.

It was installed, at first, in a corner of the Plaza de A Ferraría , next to the road that entering through the Trabancas gate went down through the arcades to exit through the O Burgo bridge , but was replaced by a more modest one. mid-s. XIX. Finally, in 1930 it was placed in its current location, after being restored under the direction of the architect Salado, work for which it had the collaboration of various artists, including Castelao.

“Pontevedra is boa vila / gives a drink that passes / at Fonte da Ferrería / San Bartolomeu na praza…”. ("Pontevedra is a good town / the one who passes by / the fountain of the Ferraría / San Bartolomé in the square ..."). The popular saying is inscribed on a plaque placed in 1941."

Font: (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled