Cemetery Lodge - Dover TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Cemetery Lodge-This 1877 house served as office and quarters for the cemetery keeper until 1931. The design of the building is Second Empire (French), from the reign of Napoleon III (1852-1870). This architectural style is characterized by gables and a roof consisting of two slopes on all sides.

The addition of a kitchen with porch in 1936 is only alteration.

Today, this structure is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and serves as park staff quarters. It is not open to the public.

LOCATION-Marker is in Dover, Tennessee, in Stewart County. Marker is on Cemetery Road, on the right when traveling north. Located at stop 11, the National Cemetery, on the driving tour of Fort Donelson National Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Dover TN 37058, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: