Battle Above the Clouds - Lookout Mountain TN
16S E 651121 N 3875695
On November 24, 1863, Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, the Union commander, ordered Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker's forces to storm Lookout Mountain. Hooker's men swept up the western slope of the mountain from your left.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Battle Above the Clouds-Hooker's troops
drove the Confederates
from Lookout Mountain

On November 24, 1863, Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, the Union commander, ordered Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker's forces to storm Lookout Mountain. Hooker's men swept up the western slope of the mountain from your left, and then charged around the base of these cliffs to you right.

The battle reached its high point near the Cravens House just below these cliffs to your right. The outnumbered Confederates were repeatedly pushed back.

Because fog enveloped the mountain most of the day, soldiers nicknamed the Battle of Lookout Mountain the "Battle Above the Clouds." That night the Confederates retreated across Chattanooga Creek to Missionary Ridge.

[Caption for the picture displayed on the marker]:

James Walker, a battle eyewitness, painted this interpretation of the Battle Above the Clouds in 1874.

General Hooker, directing the Union assault, rides a white horse in the foreground. (Hooker was located in the valley to your left.) In the background you can see the summit of Lookout Mountain where you are now standing.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park.

LOCATION: Marker is in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. Marker can be reached from Point Park Road north of East Brow Road when traveling north. This historic marker is located in Point Park, atop Lookout Mountain, at the Ochs Museum, on the museum observation deck, at the point of Lookout Mountain. Marker is in this post office area: Lookout Mountain TN 37350, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: