Battle at Stones River-Nashville Pike - Murfreesboro TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Battle at Stones River December 31, 1862 - January 2, 1863--Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key portions of the ground where two great armies of Americans - some 81,000 men - clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

To explore their stories, start at the visitor center. Maps are available there to help you find battlefield points of interest.

The paved road you see crossing Stones River, now known as the Old Nashville Highway, was the most direct wagon route joining Murfreesboro to Nashville during the Civil War. The low earthen mound you see directly across the river is the remains of Redoubt Brannan. Federal troops built this earthwork in 1863 - after the battle of Stones River - to guard both the Nashville Pike and the railroad that entered Fortress Rosecrans here.

Attention to Orders
No one should be allowed to walk on the parapets, nor move or sit upon the gabions, barrels, or sandbags that may be placed upon them.
by Order of
Major General William S. Rosecrans, commanding Army of the Cumberland, United States Army.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

LOCATION: Marker is in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, in Rutherford County. Marker is on West College Street, on the right when traveling north. Located at the Redoubt Brannan trailhead for the Stones River Greenway trail. Marker is in this post office area: Murfreesboro TN 37129, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: