Direction & Distance Arrows - Bahia Honda Key, Florida, USA
Direction and Distance Arrows located on Bahia Honda Key, Florida.

The Bahia Honda State Park is located just west of the 7 mile bridge and east of Big Pine Key on the oceanside of US Hwy. 1 and Mile Marker 37 on Bahia Honda Key. The park consists of over 500 acres, with camping, beaches, snorkeling and boating. Located between the park’s concession building and the Sand and Sea Nature Center is an open picnic area with a Florida historical marker, dedicated trees along with direction and distance arrows mounted on a deceased palm tree trunk.

On September 10, 2017 Hurricane Irma made landfall on nearby Cudjoe Key as a Category 4 hurricane with estimated winds of 130 mph. Extensive damage occurred at the park resulting in continuing repairs and renovations. These direction and distance arrows have been placed at this location since the storm.
Date placed: 01/01/2018

Historic significance:
Due to the number of worldwide visitors and tourists that come to the park, the park staff with the help of park volunteers fastened the arrows to a dead palm tree trunk to give visitors a perspective of their location to other places in the world. Centrally located in the park between two buildings that house concessions and a nature center, and along a well traveled walkway the colorful arrows serve as a photo location and reference point.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Miami, FL