Mompesson House - Cathedral Close, Salisbury, UK
30U E 584191 N 5657928
The Grade I listed Mompesson House, built in 1701 and now owned by the National Trust, stands on the northern edge of Cathedral Close close to Salisbury cathedral.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Mompesson House that tells us:

Mompesson House is an 18th-century house located in the Cathedral Close, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. The house is Grade I listed. and has been in the ownership of the National Trust since 1975.

The building was constructed for Sir Thomas Mompesson, MP for the constituency of Salisbury in 1679, 1695 and 1701. The site was purchased at the end of the 17th century and the house reflects the classic Queen Anne style of that period with Chilmark stone facing. To the right of the main house stands the brick-built service building which was constructed on the site of the old Eagle Inn that closed in 1625. Thomas's son Charles completed the building in 1701; his initials and date can be seen on the heads of the water downpipes.

After Charles' death in 1714, his brother-in-law Charles Longueville moved into the house with his widowed sister, Elizabeth. Charles added the plasterwork, staircase and the brick wing. From them the house passed via Charles' natural son, John Clark, to Mrs Hayter. Next the house was occupied by the Portman sisters, the last of whom died at a great age in 1846. The Townsend family occupied the house from 1846 to 1939, and the flamboyant artist Miss Barbara Townsend, mentioned in Edith Olivier's book Four Victorian Ladies of Wiltshire, lived there for the whole of her 96 years. The Bishop of Salisbury, Neville Lovett, lived there from 1942 to 1946.

In 1952 the freehold was purchased from the Church Commissioners by the architect, Denis Martineau, who bequeathed it to the National Trust on his death in 1975, a condition of the sale.

The overthrow, iron railings, gates and iron lamps at the front of the building are Grade I listed separately from the house.

The house is used to display the Turnbull collection of English 18th-century drinking glasses bequeathed to the Trust in 1970. It also houses the Bessemer-Wright collection of ceramics, bequeathed by Mrs Adam Smith.

Mompesson House was used as a location for the 1995 film adaptation of Sense and Sensibility.

The house is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built for Sir Thomas Mompesson 1704 date on east lead rain water heads. 2 storey and attic. Ashlar stone on projecting plinth. Raised lst floor string. Moulded and bracketed cornice, broken forward over 1st floor central window. Hipped old tile roof. 3 dormers with moulded wood cornice and small paned sashes. 7 windows on 1st floor the central window with raised architrave surround, moulded cill on raised apron and supporting side scrolls with carved enrichment. 6 windows on ground floor and central 8 panel door, egg-and-tongue enrichment round panels, in moulded and enriched wood frame, with bold stone bolection surround, moulded cornice and broken curved pediment, with central cartouche and carved supporting swags, all supported on carved scroll brackets. The windows flanking central bay are 2 panes wide, remainder 3 panes.

Exceptionally fine interior of contemporary panelling, staircase and enriched plaster ceilings. Later service wing to right hand 2 storey, brick with moulded stone cornice, and brick parapet with recessed panels over windows and moulded stone coping. 5 windows on 1st floor, 4 windows on ground floor and 8-panel door to right hand in wood Doric doorcase, pilasters triglyph frieze and modillioned cornice and pediment. This block terminated at right hand with slightly projecting bay with similar cornice broken over and carried in pediment. 3-centred arched entry with chamfered stone surround and triple key block and lodged doors, with panelled door head. Semi-circular 3-light window in tympanum.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Mompesson House Cathedral Close Salisbury SP1 2EL United Kingdom