New Bern Battlefield Park - New Bern NC
18S E 316152 N 3880212
Here you will find pristinely preserved Confederate defensive earthworks on the 27 acres owned by the New Bern Historical Society. A ferocious battle was fought here on 14 March 1862.
Location: North Carolina, United States

New Bern Battlefield Park-New Bern Historical Society welcomes you to the New Bern Battlefield Park, 300 Battlefield Parkway, New Bern, NC 28562

Call 252-638-8558 to arrange for a private tour, if desired. Or, take the Self-guided Walking Tour that directs you to the 15 spots along prepared trails explaining the actions and movements of the combatants.

Five miles north, in the city of New Bern, is a very significant collection of Civil War artifacts in the Attmore-Oliver House, built circa 1790-1800. It now serves as the headquarters of the New Bern Historical Society.

LOCATION: Marker is installed on the outer wall of the Visitor Center. Marker is in New Bern, North Carolina, in Craven County. Marker can be reached from Battlefield Parkway south of Taberna Way.

Terrain Rating: