la plus grande chaussure en cuir - Saint Andre de la Marche, France
the largest leather shoe in the world. la plus grande chaussure en cuir du Monde.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En source the shoe museum:
The shoe from all angles!

In this old factory, you will discover the techniques of artisanal and industrial manufacturing, thanks to the sometimes century-old machines, which still work.

Thanks to a system of six interactive and playful terminals, you will experience the stages of making a shoe and follow Sam Bott, the museum's mascot, through a game-investigation.

Finally, you will follow in the footsteps of the permanent collection, made up of hundreds of shoes classified by themes ... trades, sports, countries or even extravagant ones!

Fr source le musee de la chaussure :
La chaussure sous toutes ses coutures !

Dans cette ancienne usine, vous decouvrirez les techniques de fabrication artisanale et industrielle, grâce aux machines parfois centenaires, qui fonctionnent toujours.

Grâce à un système de six bornes interactives et ludiques, vous expérimenterez les étapes de fabrication d'une chaussure et suivrez Sam Bott, la mascotte du musée, à travers un jeu-enquête.

Enfin, vous partirez sur les traces de la collection permanente, constituée de centaines de chaussures classées par thèmes... les métiers, les sports, les pays ou encore les extravagantes !

Date the Record Happened: 8/13/1998

Where did this record happen: Le musee de la Chaussure 49 Saint Andre de la Marche