War Memorial Cross - St Chad's Church - Wybunbury, Cheshire, UK
30U E 536585 N 5877487
A War Memorial Cross located in the grounds of St Chad's Church on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Chad’s is an Anglican Church, in Diocese of Chester, located on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury. (visit link)

"The current church was built in 1978.The interior of the new church includes some stone from the old church and eight of the the stained glass windows are used in the entrance. The original rood screen is behind the altar and the Delves brasses dated back to 1513 representing Rafe Delves of Doddington and his wife Katherin Rafe have been preserved and are mounted on the wall adjacent to the altar."
Source: (visit link)

The War Memorial is located in front of the church and is a freestanding Calvary cross that commemorates the soldiers who lost their lives in the First World War (1914-1918) and the Second World War (1939-1945)

The Grade II listed memorial is a sandstone Calvary cross with a metal figure of the crucifixion of Christ. The cross rises from a tapering shaft which is set on top of a square plinth, on which names are carved in relief. (visit link)

The First World War memorial commemorates 53 local servicemen who died during the First World War and was dedicated and unveiled on 15th February 1921 by the Bishop of Chester.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 9 who lost their lives that conflict.

In 2011 repairs were undertaken to the memorial and in 2013 hardstanding was introduced to improve access, both with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust. (visit link)

First World War dedication is inscribed on the front face and reads as follows:
'REMEMBER O LORD FOR GOOD THE