Türklopfer Hauptkirche St. Petri - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565990 N 5933962
[GER]Türklopfer Hauptkirche St. Petri - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Door knocker main church St. Petri - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Beim Eintreten in die Kirche begrüßt die Besucher ein bronzener Türzieher in Form eines Löwenkopfes am Hauptportal. Er ist das älteste erhaltene Kunstwerke der Stadt und stammt vermutlich aus der ersten Hälfte des 14. Jahrhunderts.
Quelle: NDR (visit link)

Link zur Kirche: (visit link)

[ENG] On entering the church, visitors are greeted by a bronze door puller in the shape of a lion's head on the main portal. It is the oldest preserved work of art in the city and probably dates from the first half of the 14th century.
Functional door?: yes