Cushman Fountain - Monson, MA
18T E 722198 N 4664073
The Cushman Fountain is located on the front lawn of the Memorial Hall at 198 Main Street in Monson, MA.

Solomon F. Cushman was a prominent mill owner in Monson. In 1877, he acquired the Monson Woolen Manufacturing Company and renamed the company S. F. Cushman & Sons. He also owned a second mill on Elm Street which he called the Branch Mill.

According to the narrative for the Monson Center Historic District See Link

The Cushman Fountain, a large granite structure with classical details, originally stood in the middle of Main Street. The fountain was erected in 1886 by Solomon Cushman, a prominent citizen and mill owner who served on several important civic committees. It was designed to honor his family, who had held a long interest in Monson's textile industries, and to provide for the well-being of local residents. With the advent of the automobile, the fountain became a traffic hazard and was moved to a safer location on the lawn of Memorial Hall.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City