Rue de Président John F. Kennedy - President John F. Kennedy Street - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 468088 N 5047826
La rue John F. Kennedy est située dans la ville de Gatineau, secteur de Buckingham, au Québec. The John F. Kennedy Street is located in the City of Gatineau, Buckingham Sector, in the Province of Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Buckingham est une ancienne ville de la province de Québec, fondée en 1799 sous l’appellation canton de Buckingham. La ville est située dans la région administrative de l'Outaouais. À la suite de la fusion municipale de 2002, Buckingham est maintenant considérée comme un secteur de la ville de Gatineau.

La ville de Buckingham fut nommée ainsi en référence à la ville de Buckingham, située dans le comté du Buckinghamshire, en Angleterre. En effet, à l’époque où le Canada et le Québec se trouvaient sous un régime britannique, il était fréquent de voir la toponymie anglaise être exportée de l’autre côté de l’océan Atlantique. Le tout s’effectuait dans le but de recréer une sorte de « Little England » ou de « Petite Angleterre » sur le continent américain.

Translated from the above noted text:

Buckingham is a former town in the province of Quebec, founded in 1799 as the township of Buckingham. The city is located in the administrative region of the Outaouais. Following the municipal amalgamation of 2002, Buckingham is now considered a part of the city of Gatineau.

The town of Buckingham was so named in reference to the town of Buckingham, located in the county of Buckinghamshire, England. Indeed, at the time when Canada and Quebec were under British rule, it was common to see English toponymy being exported to the other side of the Atlantic Ocean. Everything was done with the aim of recreating a kind of "Little England" or "Little England" on the American continent.
Waymark Type: Named place or building

Rue du Président John F. Kennedy - John F. Kennedy Street