Fort Waverly - Waverly TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Welcome to Fort Waverly & The Humphreys County and Civil War Museum-
Fort Waverly was built by Union troops between 1863 and 1864. It protected a newly completed railroad line that connected the important Union supply depot on the Tennessee River in Johnsonville with Federally held Nashville. Confederate guerillas posted constant threats to these important transportation links. The Federal fortification lies on the rise before you. Interpretive signage at the entrance to the fort explains in greater detail information about the fortification and its importance to the Civil War in this area.

The Humpreys County and Civil War Museum houses a collection that reflects the rich heritage of the county. The museum stands as an important repository of items of local interest, prehistoric Native American artifacts and a special collection interpreting the role of the Civil War in the county and surrounding area.

Location: Marker is in Waverly, Tennessee, in Humphreys County. Marker can be reached from Fort Hill Road 0.2 miles east of South Church Street (Tennessee Route 13), on the right when traveling east. Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 Fort Hill Rd, Waverly TN 37185, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: