Société Nationale de Sauvetage en Mer,station de sauvetage Etel , France
30T E 484481 N 5278002
La SNSM a pour vocation de secourir bénévolement et gratuitement les vies humaines en danger, en mer et sur les côtes SNSM aims to help voluntary and free human lives in danger at sea and on the coast
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN]
The building is located on the Place des Thoniers, about 280 m south of the town's marina

The Étel station was created in 1866, the year following the founding of the central shipwrecked rescue society by Empress Eugenie. This first building was built to the north of the stranding basin and its launching slipway extended in 1894. This first shelter was destroyed, then replaced by a second in 1939, itself replaced by the current building in 1962.

It is listed as a historical monument by the decree of August 8, 2008. Due to its time of construction, it benefits, at the same time, from the “20th Century Heritage” label.
The lifeboat station is built in reinforced concrete, according to a simplistic quadrangular plan, in a style common to the 1960s. It houses a “gravity” launching system, the only one still operating in France.

[FR]
Le bâtiment est situé sur la place des Thoniers, à environ 280 m au sud du port de plaisance de la commune

La station d'Étel est créée en 1866, l'année suivant la fondation de la société centrale de sauvetage des naufragés par l'impératrice Eugénie. Ce premier édifice est construit au nord du bassin d'échouage et sa cale de lancement allongée en 1894. Ce premier abri est détruit, puis remplacé par un deuxième en 1939, lui-même remplacé par le bâtiment actuel en 1962.

Il est inscrit au titre des monuments historiques par l'arrêté du 8 août 2008. Du fait de son époque de construction, il bénéficie, en même temps, du label « Patrimoine du XXe siècle ».
La station de sauvetage est construite en béton armé, selon un plan quadrangulaire simpliste, dans un style commun aux années 1960. Il abrite un système de mise à l'eau « par gravité », le seul encore opérant en France.
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Vedette de 2e classe SNS 205 Nohic

Number of the Lifeboat: 1