Confederate Park - Fayetteville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Confederate Park- Confederate Park, the northeast corner of the courthouse yard, was deeded to the Zollicoffer-Fulton Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, by the Quarterly Court. The chapter unveiled the Confederate Monument on September 6, 1906. Standing tall, facing north with a commanding view of the two cannons, the Confederate private at parade rest has a frank and fearless look. The statue was made in Carrara, Italy. Mr. Lewis Peach, a Confederate veteran of Lincoln County, erected the monument. The pedestal is of white Georgia marble and the base is of Bedford Stone.

LOCATION: Marker is in Fayetteville, Tennessee, in Lincoln County. Marker is at the intersection of Elk Avenue South and College Street East (Business U.S. 64), on the left when traveling north on Elk Avenue South. Park is located on the northeast corner of the Lincoln County courthouse. Marker is in this post office area: Fayetteville TN 37334, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: