Kansas or Bust - Derby, KS
This wagon is on display at the Derby Historical Society Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

This historical museum is located in a former public school built in 1923. The covered wagon is nicely displayed in their large auditorium room.

NOTE: If you plan to visit, suggest you call first as their hours are somewhat limited during the current Covid-19 epidemic. Currently, (October 2020), the museum is only open on Saturdays from 10:00-2:00 or by group appointment, from April to October. Eventually, the museum may get back to an expanded schedule. Phone: 316-788-9003

The wagon stands in a large auditorium with other historical artifacts, including an 1870 log cabin. With the wagon are saddles and tack. An interesting chart donated by the Univ. of Oregon, names each of the parts of the wagon.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here