Kemah School - Kemah, TX
15R E 304396 N 3269900
The Kemah School building was moved to its current location in order to become the Kemah Visitor's Center.

"The first "official" school house in Kemah was constructed in 1912. The citizens of the community went to the polls and passed a $2000 bond for the building of a one-story structure. At that time, Galveston County operated the school under its jurisdiction. It was located on the northeast corner of the Kemah Park on Highway 146. The Kemah Community Center is now located on that site.

The building was vacated in 1949 when the faculty and students moved to the new location on FM 2094. The Kemah School was renamed LaVace Stewart Elementary in 1965. The present building was moved on Highway 146 in 1950 and has housed a hardware store, an art studio, and a boat shoe store. It has been moved to this location in 2005 to become the Kemah Historical Museum and Visitor Center."
Reference: (visit link)

More pictures about the most recent building move: (visit link)