Torre del templo Votivo del Mar - Nigrán, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Sample of different styles and cultures.
Location: Galicia, Spain

As we found in wikipedia:
"The Votive Temple of the Sea is a Catholic temple consecrated to the Virgen del Carmen (Virgin of the Sea) and also houses the figure of San Juan Bautista from the old church located where the Visigothic Arch is, also known as the parish church of San Juan de Panjon . Located in the parish of the same name belonging to the municipality of Nigrán.

This building was designed by the Porriñés architect Antonio Palacios Ramilo, author of works such as the Palacio de Comunicaciones or the Círculo de Bellas Artes in Madrid. Its construction took place between 1932 and 1937.

The granite building was inspired by the 7th century Visigothic arch near the temple, one of the few examples of Germanic architecture in Galicia . The church, despite its origin, has Gothic winks, Muslim influence and modernist touches, but always trying to capture Galician art and with the aim of offering this work to all the people of the sea."

(visit link)

This granite tower has many peculiarities. First of all it has a double body. a first square part with battlements, which makes us think of a castle, or even the Tui cathedral; and a cylindrical rear part in whose spire there are a wind rose with the four guardian angelsfour figures that shake hands.
Another peculiarity is that it can be seen almost from the entire municipality.
That particular shape, it seems, was created to be used as a lighthouse. Hence the name of the temple.
It has a height of 30m almost 100 feet.
It is a work of art by Antonio Palacios, and it reminds us of the Church of Veracruz in Carballiño WM12YC1
Location of the Steeple:
Rúa Arco Visigótico, 25