Automobile Club de Monaco (ACM) - Monaco
32T E 372850 N 4843738
Monaco's most famous automobile club and organizer of motorsport events including the prestigious Monaco Grand Prix.
Location: Monaco

Automobile Club de Monaco (abbr.: ACM) is the oldest and most famous automobile club of Monaco. It was founded in 1890 as an association of cyclists, organizing cycling races. From 1907 on it incorporated also motorists and finally became an auto only club and changed its name in 1925.

In addition to assisting daily Monegasque automobile drivers, the auto club is known as organizer of several motorsport events in Monaco. These include the famous Monaco Grand Prix and Monte Carlo Rally.

ACM's headquater is located at Boulevard Albert 1er, right across Port Hercule, the main port of Monaco. Eyecatcher of the facade are exhibitions of the different logos of the club in its long history.
More Information / Weblinks ACM website
Wikipedia (English)