Model Railroad - Derby Historical Museum - Derby, KS
This model train layout is located in the Derby Historical Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Derby Historical Museum is located in a two-story former school building, built in 1924. It is located in a gymnasium/auditorium room along with an original log cabin, a covered wagon, and numerous displays of other artifacts.

NOTE: If you plan to visit, suggest you call first as their hours are somewhat limited during the current Covid-19 epidemic. Currently, (October 2020), the museum is only open on Saturdays from 10:00-2:00 or by group appointment, from April to October. Eventually, the museum may get back to an expanded schedule. Phone: 316-788-9003

The museum website describes this exhibit: "Railroads played a huge part in the settlement of the prairie. Learn how they affected Derby's story. Plus, we have two model train layouts that kids of all ages enjoy."

The display has a rural town scene with watering station, small town, farmhouses and corrals with cattle. A train car shows Western & Atlantic R.R. but we doubt this is authentic to the Kansas lines which operated here. ATSF was most likely the line that served this area.

Scale: Unknown

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):