Nissen hut, Camp Friedland, NS, DE
Quonset (Nissen) hut in the border transit camp Friedland.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The border transit camp (GDL) Friedland is located in the Lower Saxony municipality of Friedland in the district of Göttingen. It was first used after the Second World War for expelled Germans from the formerly German eastern regions and the Sudetenland. The GDL was built by the British occupying forces on the site of the agricultural research institute of the University of Göttingen, which had been relocated to Friedland, and put into operation on September 20, 1945. The Friedland transit camp is a location of the Lower Saxony State Reception Authority (LAB NI). It is also called the gateway to freedom.

After the war, some Nissen huts are build by british forces, this is the last one of these.

Source B/W Pictures are taken from the Bundesarchiv/Wikipedia with GNU accordance.