Jean Lafitte Collection - Texas History Center - Galveston, TX
15R E 325849 N 3242668
A large collection of information, documentation, and paintings about Jean Lafitte are at the Texas History Center in Galveston, TX.

"Jean Laffite (sometimes spelled Lafitte) was a pirate and the subject of many stories of romance and adventure across the Gulf of Mexico during the early 19th century. During 1817-1820, he started a colony in Galveston and transformed the island into a hotbed of smuggling and privateering. The following resources about this iconic figure are available: manuscript collections, books, photographic collections, and newspapers articles."
Reference: (visit link)

Several of the oil paintings are on display inside the Texas History Center inside the Rosenberg Library. I'm including just a photo of one in the gallery.
Site Description: Museum Research Site

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1820